2018 Awards

CLUB-WIDE AWARDS:

Best Club Person, David ‘Max’ McAllister Perpetual Shield: Beth Cook

Best Match Day Volunteer, Raymond ‘Roy’ Barrett Perpetual Shield: Nic Kerber and Sarah Macpherson (tied).

Shane Devers Best First Year Player Perpetual Trophy: Sean Butler (men’s); Jess Malouf (women’s).

WOMEN’S SENIOR AWARDS:

Coach: Darren Smith

Leading goal kicker: Laura Jago – 26 goals *also league leading goal kicker.

Coaches award: Annie Mack

Most improved: Alex Sherman

Best finals player: Mel Lindsay

Runner-up best and fairest: Nahkita Wolfe

Best and fairest: Mel Lindsay *also league best and fairest winner.

MEN’S SENIOR AWARDS:

Coach: Angus Hamilton
Assistant coaches: Nick Mitchell, Bill Irving, Aaron Thompson

Leading goal kicker, Stan Hughes Memorial Shield: Jethro Calma-Holt – 32 goals

Coaches award: Luke Buckler

Most improved: Pat Carroll

Runner-up best and fairest: David Ferrier

Best and fairest, Bruce Ivey Medal and Perpetual Trophy: Cormac Cashin

WOMEN’S RESERVES AWARDS:

Coach: Josh Melican
Assistant coach: Polly Fletcher

Leading goal kicker: Jess Schumann – 23 goals

Coaches award: Shanice Nagy

Most improved: Molly Churchill

Best finals player: Jessie Allen and Emma Lippmann (tied)

Runner-up best and fairest: Jess Schumann

Best and fairest: Victoria Christie

MEN’S RESERVES AWARDS:

Coach: Craig Mitchell
Assistant coaches: Luke Buckler, Tom Pollock.

Leading goal kicker: Joel Beer – 19 goals

Coaches award: Hayden Lewis

Most improved: Henry Mahoney

Best finals player: Henry Mahoney

Runner-up best and fairest: Henry Mahoney and Angus Campbell (tied)

Best and fairest, Bob Baker Medal: Declan Cashin

MEN’S THIRDS AWARDS:

Co-coaches: Matt Holmes, Dijon Fuzzard

Leading goal kicker: Michael Hofstein – 12 goals

Coaches award: Alexis Lucattini, Rhys Allen

Most improved: Hubert Algie

Runner-up best and fairest: Ben Gutteridge

Best and fairest, Raph Touzel Medal: Ted Forbes

WOMEN’S THIRDS AWARDS:

Coaches: Polly Fletcher, Sophie Stewart

Coaches award: Brianna Laugher

Most improved: Seraphina Bogle

MVP: Rachael Dexter

MEN’S FOURTHS AWARDS:

Coach: Paddy Reed

Leading goal kicker: Aaron Thompson – 9 goals

Coaches award: Dave Hong, Jim Goring

Most improved: Chris Hands-Frewer

Runner-up best and fairest: Sam Mason

Best and fairest: Paddy Davoren

MILESTONES:

50 games: Kris Vanston, Mark Langley, Andy Forbes, Tom Pollock, Will Dillon, Bas Simpson, Chris Naldrett, Conor Thomson, Angus Carroll, Sam Devlin, Angus Campbell.

100 games: Paul Healey, Codie Wills.

150 games: Bill Irving, Chris Germon.

200 games: Hayden Lewis, Richard Benjamin.

300 games: Angus Hamilton.

VOLUNTEERS AND MEDICAL STAFF:

Player registrations: Damien Ryan.

Club umpires, managed by Jessie Allen: Jeremy Tobin, Troy Thompson, Sheldon Oski, Ben Rodin, Raph Touzel, Angus Hamilton, Chris Ashley, Tom Abrehart, Paddy Reed, Damian Grigg, Will Stubbings, Peter Hamilton, Chris Bond.

Medical staff: Nathan Deery (head trainer), Stephen Fyffe, Drew McInnes, Emily Stevenson, Tara Hansen, Gerard Lokic, Gurpreet Jawanda, Louis Heydon, Carlos Olsen, Aesha Marzuki, Trong Ly, James Barjasic (Universal Practice), Rian McGough (Universal Practice), Nahkita Wolfe.

2018-09-25T13:59:44+00:00